Voting for phase 3 of the ongoing 17th Lok Sabha election will take place on 23 April, where 117 Lok Sabha constituencies go to polls across 13 states and 2 Union Territories (UTs).
States going to poll: Goa (2), Gujarat (26), Kerala (20), Dadra and Nagar Haveli (1) and Daman and Diu (1), Assam (4), Bihar (5), Chhattisgarh (7), Jammu and Kashmir (1), Karnataka (14), Maharashtra (14), Odisha (6), Uttar Pradesh (10) and West Bengal (5), Tripura (1) .
The polling of Tripura East constituency deferred from 18 April 2019 to 23 April 2019 due to security concerns.
Key constituencies: Gandhinagar, Anantnag, Wayanad, Thiruvananthapuram, Bareilly, Pilibhit, Badaun, Mainpuri, Rampur
Key candidates: Rahul Gandhi (Wayanad), Shashi Tharoor (Thiruvananthapuram), Mehbooba Mufti (Anantnag), Amit Shah (Gandhinagar), Mulayam Singh Yadav (Mainpuri), Santosh Gangwar (Bareilly), Azam Khan (Rampur), Jaya Prada (Rampur), Varun Gandhi (Pilibhit), Sambit Patra (Puri)
State-wise constituencies list
States/Union Territories | Constituencies |
Assam (4) | Dhubri, Kokrajhar, Barpeta, Gauhati |
Bihar (5) | Jhanjharpur, Supaul, Araria, Madhepura, Khagaria |
Chhattisgarh (7) | Surguja, Raigarh, Janjgir-Champa, Korba, Bilaspur, Durg, Raipur |
Dadra and Nagar Haveli (1) | Dadra and Nagar Haveli |
Daman and Diu (1) | Daman and Diu |
Goa (2) | North Goa, South Goa |
Gujarat (26) | Kachchh, Banaskantha, Patan, Mahesana, Sabarkantha, Gandhinagar, Ahmedabad East, Ahmedabad West, Surendranagar, Rajkot, Porbandar, Jamnagar, Junagadh, Amreli, Bhavnagar, Anand, Kheda, Panchmahal, Dahod, Vadodara, Chhota Udaipur, Bharuch, Bardoli, Surat, Navsari, Valsad. |
Jammu and Kashmir (1) | Anantnag |
Karnataka (14) | Chikkodi, Belgaum, Bagalkot, Bijapur, Gulbarga, Raichur, Bidar, Koppal, Bellary, Haveri, Dharwad, Uttara Kannada, Davanagere, Shimoga |
Kerala (20) | Kasaragod, Kannur, Vadakara, Wayanad, Kozhikode, Malappuram, Ponnani, Palakkad, Alanthur, Thrissur, Chalakudy, Ernakulam, Idukki, Kottayam, Alappuzha, Mavelikkara, Pathanamthitta, Kollam, Attingal, Thiruvananthapuram |
Maharashtra (14) | Jalgaon, Raver, Jalna, Aurangabad, Raigad, Pune, Baramati, Ahmednagar, Madha, Sangli, Satara, Ratnagiri-Sindhudurg, Kolhapur, Hatkanangle |
Odisha (6) | Sambalpur, Keonjhar, Dhenkanal, Cuttack, Puri, Bhubaneswar |
Uttar Pradesh (10) | Moradabad, Rampur, Sambhal, Firozabad, Mainpuri, Etah, Badaun, Aonla, Bareilly, Pilibhit |
West Bengal (5) | Balurghat, Maldaha Uttar, Maldaha Dakshin, Jangipur, Murshidabad |
ALSO READ: Election 2019: Phase II key candidates, constituencies
No. of seats major political parties won in 2014
1. BJP – 282
2. Congress – 44
3. BSP – 0
4. SP – 5
5. AAP – 4
6. CPI (M) – 9
7. NCP – 6
8. AIADMK – 37
9. TMC – 34
10. BJD – 20
11. TDP – 16
12. TRS – 11
13. Shiv Sena – 18
Results for all the 543 Lok Sabha seats will be declared on May 23.