Asian Games 2018: Neeraj Chopra leads the Indian contingent at the opening ceremony

Asian games 2018 has started and following the Commonwealth success in 2010 where we got 14 golds, 17 silver and 34 bronze. This time Javellin thrower, Neeraj Chopra lead the Indian contingent at the opening ceremony of the Asian Games which are being held at Jakarta.

Here are the LIVE updates

Asian Games 2018 Day 1 Full Schedule on August 19:

6.30 am (IST)

Shooting: Trap Men Qualification

7.00 am

Shooting: Trap Women Qualification

7.30 am

Women’s Kabaddi Preliminary match: India vs Japan

7.30 am onwards

Taekwondo: Men Individual Poomsae, Men Team Poomsae,

Women Individual Poomsae, Women Team Poomsae

8.00 am onwards

Tennis: Men’s Singles (Round of 64 matches)

Women’s Singles (Round of 64 matches)

Mixed Doubles (Round of 32 matches)

8.00 am

Shooting: 10m Air Rifle Mixed Team Qualification

8.00 am onwards

Fencing: Men’s Epee Individual

Women’s Sabre Individual

8.00 am onwards

Swimming: Heats for Men’s 200m Freestyle, Men’s 200m Butterfly, Men’s 100m Backstroke, Women’s 1500m Freestyle, Women’s 100m Breaststroke, Women’s 200m Backstroke, Women’s 4 x 100m Freestyle Relay

8.00 am

Wushu: Men’s Changquan Final

9.00 am

Wushu: Women’s Taijiquan matches

9.00 am

Women’s Basketball 5×5 Preliminary match: India vs Chinese Taipei

9.00 am onwards

Rowing: Heats of Men’s Single Sculls, Women’s Single Sculls, Men’s Double Sculls, Women’s Double Sculls, Men’s Pair, Women’s Pair, Men’s Lightweight Four, Women’s Lightweight Quadruple Sculls

9.00 am onwards

Volleyball: Women’s Preliminary matches

9.30 am onwards

Sepaktakraw: Men’s and Women’s Team Regu Preliminary matches

10.00 am

Shooting: 10m Air Pistol Mixed Team Qualification

10.00 am

Wushu: Women’s Nanquan matches

11.00 am

Wushu: Women’s Jianshu matches

12.00 pm

Shooting: 10m Air Rifle Mixed Team Finals

12.00 pm onwards

Wrestling: Pre-quarter-final, quarters, semis and repechage matchs in Men’s Freestyle 57 kg, Men’s Freestyle 65 kg, Men’s Freestyle 74 kg, Men’s Freestyle 86 kg, Men’s Freestyle 97 kg

1.00 pm

Badminton men’s team: India vs Maldives

3.00 pm

Women’s Handball Preliminary match: India vs China

3.20 pm

Shooting: 10m Air Pistol Mixed Team Finals

4.38 pm onwards

Swimming Finals for Men’s 200m Freestyle, Men’s 200m Butterfly, Men’s 100m Backstroke, Women’s 1500m Freestyle, Women’s 100m Breaststroke, Women’s 200m Backstroke, Women’s 4 x 100m Freestyle Relay

5.30 pm

Men’s Kabaddi Preliminary match: India vs Sri Lanka

5.30 pm

Wushu: Men’s Sanda -70kg, Round of 32 matches

6.00 pm onwards

Wrestling: Finals and bronze medal matches in Men’s Freestyle 57 kg, Men’s Freestyle 65 kg, Men’s Freestyle 74 kg, Men’s Freestyle 86 kg, Men’s Freestyle 97 kg,

7.00 pm

Women’s Hockey Preliminary match: India vs Indonesia

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here