Rio Olympics 2016: List of Indian contenders

Rio Olympics

The Rio Olympics are just a month away and the Indian players are all set to make the leap of victory at the games.

For the 17 day event (From 5th till 21st August), a fierce set of 103 players has been finalised by India.

This is the first time that more than 100 Indian sportsmen have qualified for an event.

Here are some top contenders who will, hopefully, very soon be making India proud in Rio 2016:

Deepika Kumari
PV Sindhu (Women’s singles)
Saina Nehwal (Women’s singles)
Jwala Gutta
Gagan Narang
Abhinav Bindra
Manavjit Singh Sandhu
Sania Mirza (Women’s doubles, Mixed doubles)
Leander Paes (Men’s doubles)
Rohan Bopanna (Men’s doubles, Mixed doubles)
Narsingh Pancham Yadav (Men’s FS 74kg)
Yogeshwar Dutt (Men’s FS 65kg)
Babita Kumari (Women’s 55kg)

Here’s the full list of Indian players:

Archery

Atanu Das
Deepika Kumari
Laxmirani Majhi
Bombayla Dev

Athletics

Inderjeet Singh (Shot Put)
Vikas Gowda (Discus Throw)
Seema Antil (Discus Throw)
Manpreet Kaur (Discus Throw)
Gurmeet Singh (men’s 20km walk)
Baljinder Singh (men’s 20km walk)
Irfan Kolothum Thodi (men’s 20km walk)
Sandeep Kumar (men’s 50km walk)
Manish Singh Rawat (men’s 50km walk)
Nitender Singh Rawat (Marathon)
Thonakal Gopi (Marathon)
Kheta Ram (Marathon)
Muhammad Anas (400m)
Lalita Babar (3000m steeplechase)
Tintu Luka (800m)
Kavita Raut (Marathon)
Sudha Singh (Marathon)
OP Jaisha (Marathon)
Khushbir Kaur (Walk)
Sapna Punia (Walk)
Dutee Chand (100m)
Sarbani Nanda (200m)

Badminton

Saina Nehwal (Women’s singles)
PV Sindhu (Women’s singles)
Kidambi Srikanth (Men’s singles)
Manu Attri and Sumeeth Reddy (Men’s Doubles)
Jwala Gutta and Ashwini Ponnappa (Women’s doubles)

Boxing

Shiva Thapa (56kg)
Manoj Kumar (61kg)
Vikas Krishan (75kg)

Judo

Avtar Singh

Gymnastics

Dipa Karmakar

Hockey

Men’s team – 16 members
Women’s team – 16 members

Rowing

Dattu Bhokanal (Singles sculls)

Shooting

Jitu Rai
Apurvi Chandela
Gagan Narang
Abhinav Bindra
Gurpreet Singh
Prakash Nanjappa
Chain Singh
Mairaj Ahmed Khan
Heena Sidhu
Kynan Chenai
Ayonika Paul
Manavjit Singh Sandhu

Table Tennis

Achanta Sharath Kamal
Manika Batra
Soumyajit Ghosh
Mouma Das

Tennis

Rohan Bopanna (Men’s doubles, Mixed doubles)
Leander Paes (Men’s doubles)
Sania Mirza (Women’s doubles, Mixed doubles)
Prarthana Thombare (Women’s doubles)

Weightlifting

Sivalingam Sathish Kumar (Men’s 77kg)
Saikhom Mirabai Chanu

Wrestling

Narsingh Pancham Yadav (Men’s FS 74kg)
Yogeshwar Dutt (Men’s FS 65kg)
Hardeep Singh (Men’s GR 98kg)
Sandeep Tomar (Men’s FS 57kg)
Ravinder Khatri (Men’s GR 86kg)
Vinesh Phogat (Women’s 48kg)
Sakshi Malik (Women’s 60kg)
Babita Kumari (Women’s 55kg)

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here