Padma Awards 2019: Here’s the complete list

Padma Awards 2019: Here's the complete list

The government on Friday announced the awardees of Padma awards. A total of 112 people from various disciplines have been conferred with Padma Vibhushan, Padma Bhushan and Padma Shri.

Four people have been awarded Padma Vibhudhan while 14 people have been conferred with Padma Bhushan and Padma Sri has been awarded to 94 people.

Bollywood actor late  Kader Khan and cricket Gautam Gambir are also on the list on Padma Sri awardees along with actor Manoj Bajpayee, footballer Sunil Chhetri, choreographer/director Prabhu Deva and freestyle wrestler Bajrang Punia.

ALSO READ: Here is what you need to know about the Gallantry Awards

Extending his wishes to the winners, Prime Minister tweeted, ” Congratulations to all those who have been conferred the Padma Awards. India is proud of each and every awardee, for the rich contributions towards various fields. They have made our nation and the world a better place!”


The ‘Padma Vibhushan’ is awarded for exceptional and distinguished service; ‘Padma Bhushan’ for distinguished service of high order and ‘Padma Shri’ for distinguished service in any field.

Padma Vibhushan(4)

  • Teejan Bai – Art-Vocals-Folk – Chhattisgarh
  • Ismail Omar Guelleh (Foreigner) – Public Affairs – Djibouti
  • Anilkumar Manibhai Naik – Trade & Industry-Infrastructure – Maharashtra
  • Balwant Moreshwar Purandare – Art-Acting-Theatre – Maharashtra

Padma Bhushan (14)

  • John Chambers (Foreigner) – Trade & Industry-Technology – USA
  • Sukhdev Singh Dhindsa – Public Affairs – Punjab
  • Pravin Gordhan (Foreigner) – Public Affairs – South Africa
  • Mahashay Dharam Pal Gulati – Trade & Industry-Food Processing – Delhi
  • Darshan Lal Jain – Social Work – Haryana
  • Ashok Laxmanrao Kukade – Medicine-Affordable Healthcare – Maharashtra
  • Kariya Munda – Public Affairs – Jharkhand
  • Budhaditya Mukherjee – Art-Music-Sitar – West Bengal
  • Mohanlal Viswanathan Nair – Art-Acting-Film – Kerala
  • S Nambi Narayan – Science & Engineering-Space – Kerala
  • Kuldip Nayar (Posthumous) – Literature & Education (Journalism) – Delhi
  • Bachendri Pal – Sports (Mountaineering) – Uttarakhand
  • V K Shunglu – Civil Service – Delhi
  • Hukumdev Narayan Yadav – Public Affairs – Bihar

Padma Shri (94)

  • Rajeshwar Acharya – Art-Vocal-Hindustani – Uttar Pradesh
  • Bangaru Adigalar – Spiritualism – Tamil Nadu
  • Illias Ali – Medicine-Surgery – Assam
  • Manoj Bajpayee – Art-Acting-Films – Maharashtra
  • Uddhab Kumar Bharali – Science & Engineering-Grassroots Innovation – Assam
  • Omesh Kumar Bharti – Medicine (Rabies) – Himachal Pradesh
  • Pritam Bhartwan – Art-Vocals-Folk – Uttarakhand
  • Jyoti Bhatt – Art-Painting – Gujarat
  • Dilip Chakravarty – Archaeology – Delhi
  • Mammen Chandy – Medicine (Hematology) – West Bengal
  • Swapan Chaudhuri – Art-Music-Tabla – West Bengal
  • Kanwal Singh Chauhan – Agriculture – Haryana
  • Sunil Chhetri – Sports (Football) – Telangana
  • Dinyar Contractor – Art-Acting-Theatre – Maharashtra
  • Muktaben Pankajkumar Dagli – Social Work (Divyang Welfare) – Gujarat
  • Babulal Dahiya – Agriculture – Madhya Pradesh
  • Thanga Darlong – Art-Music-Flute – Tripura
  • Prabhu Deva – Art-Dance – Karnataka
  • Rajkumari Devi – Agriculture – Bihar
  • Bhagirathi Devi – Public Affairs – Bihar
  • Baldev Singh Dhillon – Science and Engineering (Agriculture) – Punjab
  • Harika Dronavalli – Sports (Chess) – Andhra Pradesh
  • Godawari Dutta – Art-Painting – Bihar
  • Gautam Gambhir – Sports (Cricket) – Delhi
  • Draupadi Ghimiray – Social Work (Divyang Welfare) – Sikkim
  • Rohini Godbole – Science and Engineering (Nuclear) – Karnataka
  • Sandeep Guleria – Medicine (Surgery) – Delhi
  • Pratap Singh Hardia – Medicine (Ophthalmology) – Madhya Pradesh
  • Bulu Imam – Social Work (Culture) – Jharkhand
  • Friederike Irina (Foreigner) – Social Work (Animal Welfare) – Germany
  • Joravarsinh Jadav – Art (Dance Folk) – Gujarat
  • S Jaishankar – Civil Service – Delhi
  • Narsingh Dev Jamwal – Literature and Education – Jammu & Kashmir
  • Fayaz Ahmad Jan – Art-Craft (Papier Mache) – Jammu and Kashmir
  • K G Jayan – Art-Music-Bhakti – Kerala
  • Subhash Kak (Foreigner) – Science and Engineering-Technology – USA
  • Sharath Kamal – Sports (Table Tennis) – Tamil Nadu
  • Rajani Kant – Social Work – Uttar Pradesh
  • Sudam Kate – Medicine (Sickle Cell) – Maharashtra
  • Waman Kendre – Art-Acting-Theatre – Maharashtra
  • Kader Khan (Posthumous-Foreigner) – Art-Acting-Films – Canada
  • Abdul Gafur Khatri – Art-Painting – Gujarat
  • Ravindra Kolhe (Duo)* – Medicine (Affordable Healthcare) – Maharashtra
  • Smita Kolhe (Duo)* – Medicine (Affordable Healthcare) – Maharashtra
  • Bombayla Devi Laishram – Sports (Archery) – Manipur
  • Kailash Madbaiya – Literature and Education – Madhya Pradesh
  • Ramesh Babaji Maharaj – Social Work (Animal Welfare) – Uttar Pradesh
  • Vallabhbhai Vasrambhai Marvaniya – Agriculture – Gujarat
  • Gita Mehta (Foreigner) – Literature and Education – USA
  • Shadab Mohammad – Medicine (Dentistry) – Uttar Pradesh
  • K K Muhammed – Archaeology – Kerala
  • Shyama Prasad Mukherjee – Medicine (Affordable Healthcare) – Jharkhand
  • Daitari Naik – Social Work – Odisha
  • Shankar Mahadevan Narayan – Art-Vocals-Films – Maharashtra
  • Shantanu Narayen (Foreigner) – Trade and Industry (Technology) – USA
  • Nartaki Natraj – Art-Dance (Bharatnatyam) – Tamil Nadu
  • Tsering Norboo – Medicine-Surgery – Jammu & Kashmir
  • Anup Ranjan Pandey – Art-Music – Chhattisgarh
  • Jagdish Prasad Parikh – Agriculture – Rajasthan
  • Ganpatbhai Patel (Foreigner) – Literature and Education – USA
  • Bimal Patel – Architecture – Gujarat
  • Hukumchand Patidar – Agriculture – Rajasthan
  • Harvinder Singh Phoolka – Public Affairs – Punjab
  • Madurai Chinna Pillai – Social Work (Microfinance) – Tamil Nadu
  • Tao Porchon-Lynch (Foreigner) – Yoga – USA
  • Kamala Pujhari – Agriculture – Odisha
  • Bajrang Punia – Sports (Wrestling) – Haryana
  • Jagat Ram – Medicine (Ophthalmology) – Chandigarh
  • R V Ramani – Medicine (Ophthalmology) – Tamil Nadu
  • Devarapalli Prakash Rao – Social Work (Affordable Education)
  • Anup Sah – Art-Photography – Uttarakhand
  • Milena Salvini (Foreigner) – Art-Dance (Kathakali) – France
  • Nagindas Sanghavi – Literature & Education-Journalism – Maharashtra
  • Sirivennela Seetharama Sastry – Art-Lyrics – Telangana
  • Shabbir Sayyad – Social Work (Animal Welfare) – Maharashtra
  • Mahesh Sharma – Social Work (Tribal Welfare) – Madhya Pradesh
  • Mohammad Hanif Khan Shastri – Literature and Education – Delhi
  • Brijesh Kumar Shukla – Literature & Education – Uttar Pradesh
  • Narendra Singh – Animal Husbandry – Haryana
  • Prashanti Singh – Sports (Basketball) – Uttar Pradesh
  • Sultan Singh – Animal Husbandry – Haryana
  • Jyoti Kumar Sinha – Social Work (Affordable Education) – Bihar
  • Anandan Sivamani – Art-Music – Tamil Nadu
  • Sharada Srinivasan – Archaeology – Karnataka
  • Devendra Swarup (Posthumous) – Literature and Education-Journalism – Uttar Pradesh
  • Ajay Thakur – Sports-Kabaddi – Himachal Pradesh
  • Rajeev Tharanath – Art-Music-Sarod – Karnataka
  • Saalumarada Thimmakka – Social Work (Environment) – Karnataka
  • Jamuna Tudu – Social Work (Environment) – Jharkhand
  • Bharat Bhushan Tyagi – Agriculture – Uttar Pradesh
  • Ramaswami Venkataswami – Medicine (Surgery) – Tamil Nadu
  • Ram Saran Verma – Agriculture – Uttar Pradesh
  • Swami Vishudhananda – Spiritualism – Kerala
  • Hiralal Yadav – Art-Vocals-Folk – Uttar Pradesh
  • Venkateswara Rao Yadlapalli – Agriculture – Andhra Pradesh

 

 

 

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here