New Delhi: The coveted National Awards were announced on Tuesday in the national capital sending ripples across the film industry.
Winners of the prestigious 62nd National Film Awards has been revealed by the Directorate of Film Festivals.
Though they are not as glamourous as their distant Bollywood cousins, the National Film Awards are the most revered and respected film awards of the lot.Â
The function, in its 62nd edition this year, were announced in the presence of Union Finance and I&B Minister Arun Jaitley.
Here is the list of winners of the awards:
Best Feature Film (Marathi, Hindi, Gujarati, English): Court
Best Hindi Film: Queen
Indira Gandhi Award for Best Debut of Film Director:Â Asha Jaoar Majhe (Bengali)
Best Popular Film providing wholesome entertainment: Mary Kom
Best Film on Environment Preservation/Conservation: Ottal (Malayalam)
Best Actress: Kangana Ranaut for Queen
Best Music Direction: Vishal Bharadwaj for Haider
Best Actor: Kannada film actor Vijay for Nanu Avanalla Avalu
Best Supporting Actor: Bobby Simha for Jigarthanda (Tamil)
Best Supporting Actress: Baljinder Kaur for ‘Pagdi: The Honour’ (Haryanvi)
Best Choreography: Haider for the song ‘Bismil’
Best Direction: Srijit Mukherji for Chotushkone
Best Male Playback Singer: Sukhvinder for Bismil from Haider
Best Female Playback Singer: Saivam for Azhagu from Uttara Unnikrishanan
Best Costume Designer: Dolly Ahluwalia for Haider
Best Background Score:Â Nineteen Eighty Three (Malayalam)
Best Bengali Film:Â Nirbashito
Best Assamese Film:Â Othello
Best Kannada Film: Harivu
Best Konkani Film: Nachom – IA Kumpasar
Best Malayalam Film: Ain
Best Marathi Film: Killa
Best Odiya Film:Â Aadim Vichar
Best Punjabi Film: Punjab 1984
Best Tamil Film: Kuttram Kadithal
Best Telugu Film: Chandamama Kathalu
Best Rabha Film: Orong
Best Haryanvi Film: Pagdi The Honour
Feature Films: Special Mention Ain (Malayalam) Nachom – IA Kumpasar (Konkani) Killa (Marathi) & Bhootnath Returns (Hindi)
Best Educational Film: Komal & Behind the Glass Wall
Best Exploration/Adventure Film: Life Force – India’s Western Ghats
Best Investigative Film: Phum Shang
Best Animation Film: Sound of Joy
Best Short Fiction Film: Mitraa
Best Film Critic: Tanul Thakur
Best Writing on Cinema: Silent Cinema: (1895-1930)- Pasupuleti Purnachandra Rao